Arnold Safety is Open For Business

We’re always open for business. I just have not had anything to post on the blog lately. I spent hours on a post about the 2013 accident statistics which were released months ago, but for now, I have decided not to post it. I am not all that confident in my ability to interpret statistics. As a non-statistician, I would say the stats show FMCSA is failing miserably to reduce accidents. But again, I’m not a statistician. Other than that, I’ve been keeping my head down, trying to keep my customers out of trouble, and off the Man’s radar screen.

One quick thought: I am asked over and over again, ‘how do I get my CSA scores down?’. Generally speaking, you have to control your drivers. You can’t just turn them loose and let them do whatever they want to do. Every time they get written up by the police at a scalehouse, or on the side of the road, your score goes up. You need to be in your drivers’ ears all the time. It’s not too much more complicated than that.

I said “generally speaking”, because there are instances where a carrier’s CSA scores are not going to come down, no matter what they do. It’s the simple reality of the CSA model. But these type of carriers are the exception, not the rule.

2 thoughts on “Arnold Safety is Open For Business

  • March 4, 2016 at 6:43 am
    Permalink

    I drive a Freightliner FL 70 and tow a 50′ travel trailer (with full living quarters and space for my car in the back)
    I do have a CDL since the weight of the rig is over 26,000#.
    I do not use this commercially! I LIVE in it full time (10+ years now)

    I have see many race car trailers and horse trailers being towed by truck “bigger than a pickup truck”.
    I know a few people that own them and none of them even have a CDL!

    I have looked everywhere online, but I have found nothing that pertains to medical cards being required for non-commercial bigger rigs.

    I found your blog, so I am asking…”Must I have a medical card?” It is tough to keep up with what is or is not required and I do not want to argue with any governmet entities (or my insurance company) over this. Years ago when I thought I had to go into weigh stations I was repeatedly told it is not required if I am not commercial. I do NOT have a DOT number either. So I bypass all the scales and (so far) NO ONE has come after me for doing so!

    Yes or No: can you send me to someplace “official” online that tells me this?


    Teddy Lancaster
    Who is glad to have a CDL (and accident free for 20+ years!)

  • March 4, 2016 at 9:29 am
    Permalink

    If you are using your rig strictly for a non-commercial purpose, then a medical is not required. Nowhere in the law does it say the words, “If you are using your rig strictly for a non-commercial purpose, then a medical is not required.” However, in 49 CFR 390.5, under definitions, it defines ‘interstate commerce’ and ‘commercial motor vehicle’ (CMV). Basically, the way the book is set up, if your rig meets the definition of a CMV, the rules apply, including medicals. However, since you are not in interstate commerce (part of the CMV definition), then the rest of the book, including medicals, do not apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *